MindWell-U Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

MindWell-U (MWU) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained in the course of business by MWU is specified in provincial legislation (including Personal Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act) and in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Reason for Policy

MWU recognizes that an individual’s right to privacy is essential. With the development of new information and communication technologies, the ability to collect, record and extract personal information has grown. MWU’s goal is to maintain anonymity and protect personal information that has been collected. Our relationships are founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust. This privacy policy is our guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality of the personal information entrusted to us.

Responsibilities

Along with the provincial and federal legislation, MWU abides by and practices the national voluntary code, established by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) International that sets basic principles for safeguarding personal data.  CSA International's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Informational aims to strike a balance between the legitimate information requirements of business, industry and institutions operating in the information age and the privacy rights of individuals. MWU’s interpretation of these 10 principles is outlined below.

Ten Basic Principles

Accountability

MWU is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual to be accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.

Identify Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by MWU at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by MWU. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary. You may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. MWU is authorized to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. MWU uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information.

Openness

MWU shall make specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to individuals.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information (provided by them), and shall be given access to that information.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to MWU’s Privacy Officer.

Procedures

MWU employees and subcontractors who collect, maintain, and/or use personal information will do so in accordance with the applicable policies mentioned above. MWU must obtain an individual’s (employee or client) consent when it collects, uses or discloses personal information. MWU follows the following procedures when collecting, using, disclosing or retaining information.

Information Collection and Use

Information will be collected directly from an individual and only with consent from that individual. MWU only collects the information it needs in order to maintain a high level of service to you.  This information may include: name, position, e-mail address, telephone number, business address, and other information voluntarily provided and required for our online course. We collect and use personal information only:

  • for the purpose for which the information was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose;
  • to achieve the goal of our service delivery

Server and Online Operations Security

All information collected by MWU is stored in North America in the Rackspace Cloud data centres in Chicago, IL and Dallas, TX. The database, web pages, and business objects reside on dedicated servers in the Backspace Cloud environment. Support is performed in Calgary, AB and/or Vancouver, BC by MWU staff and contractors.

The data centers used by MWU have redundant hydroelectric substations, fiber optic connections with redundant network providers, private floor HVAC for the servers (not shared from the building), redundant UPS for all servers, and private diesel generators for UPS, servers, and HVAC.

For more information regarding the network and server security provided by global leader Rackspace, please visit https://www.rackspace.com/why-rackspace

Contact Information

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by MWU, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer: Ann Gallery

Phone: 604-346-9540

E-mail: ann@mindwellu.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia

Address: 4th Floor, 947 Fort Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8V 3K3  CANADA

Phone: 1-800-663-7867

Email: info@oipc.bc.ca

Website: www.oipc.bc.ca